Committees

Dharwad international School MANAGING COMMITTEE

S.NO. NAME OCCUPATION City QUALIFICATION AGE DESIGNATION
1 Mr. G.V. Kongawad Public Servant (Rtd) Bangalore MA. LLB (Spl.) 66 Years Chairman
2 Mr. Mahadev Dandin Agriculturist Dharwad SSLC 42 Years Parent Member
3 Mrs.Hinakousar K Clerk Dharwad V 28 Years Parent Member
4 Mrs. Ruksana B Clerk Dharwad V 32 Years Parent Member
5 Ms Shobha P Teacher Dharwad BA,B Ed 45 Years Teacher Member
6 Veena Kamble Teacher Dharwad BA BEd DEd 40 Years Teacher Member
7 Ms. Aachal L. K Director, Dharwad International School Dharwad MBA 31 Years Member
8 Mr. Arindam Roy Choudhury Principal, Kalpavruksha Model School,Bailhongal, Karnataka Bailhongal MSc, Mphil (Mathematics) B.Ed. PG diploma (Educational Management) 41 Years Member
9 Prof. M.I.Savadatti Nuclear Physicist, Former Vice Chancellor of Mangalore University Dharwad MSc, PHD 82 Years Member
10 Mr. R.G.Thimmapur Academician/ Environmentalist Dharwad MA. BEd 66 Years Member
11 Ms Sudha V B Principal, Jawahar Navoday Vidyalaya Dharwad Msc, Mphil, B Ed. 55 Years Member
12 Ms Lata U Principal, Dharwad International School Hubli M. A., B. Ed. 56 Member Secretary

1. LIST OF MANDATORY COMMITTEE:

Director Ms. Aachal L.K
School Lawyer Ms. Sharmila Patil
School Counselor Ms.Priyanka Pandit

Social Worker Mr. Robert
PTA Members Ms. Uma Gudadari Mr.Gururaj Agadi Mr. Basavraj P Ms. Kasturi B
Parents Mr. Raju V Ms. Shaila K Mr. Chandrashekar G

2. INCLUSION COMMITTEE

Director Ms. Aachal L.K
Teachers Representative Ms. Bhagyashree J
School Counsellor Ms.Priyanka Pandit
Special Educator Mr. Sharanappa

3. POCSO COMMITTEE

Director Ms. Aachal L.K
Coordinator Ms. Bagyashree J
Teacher Ms. Veena Mr. Shobha
Students Master Arjun Komari
Ms. Anusha
Non Teaching Staff Mr. Gururaj N.

4. Internal Complaint Committee To prevent Sexual Harassment of women at workplace

Director Ms. Aachal L.K
Sr. Coordinator Ms. Bhagyashree J


School Counsellor Ms,Priyanka Pandit
PTA Member Ms. Shaila Ms. Sneha V
School Managing Committee member Mr. Mahadev Dandin

5. School Safety Committee (Disaster Management Committee)

Director Ms. Aachal L.K
Chief Nodal Officer Mr. Arsarkal
Sr. Coordinator Ms. Bhagyashree J
Jr. Coordinator Mr. Mruntyunjay
PTA Member Ms. Sneha V Mr. Gururaj



Parent Member (Female) Ms. Sushma H
Students Committee Gopal
Aarti
Manjunath
Vidya
Sindhu
vinayak B
Chief Fire Station Officer Mr.Nagraj (7204800007)



6. Transport Committee

Transport Incharge Mr. Gururaj N
Teachers Mr.Nitin Mr.Ravindra Mr.Mulla Ms. Ashwini Ms.Pratibha
Students Master Raghavendra
Miss Aarti Gali

7. Wellness Committee

Member Mr. Manjunath
Mahadevi
Ms. Seema
Ms. Pooja J
Mr. Nitin
Ms Zayeeda

8. Canteen Committee

Teachers Mr. Gururaj Ms. Shabhana
Students Master Navneet Miss Shobha Miss Durgashravani Master Omkar Master Abdul Master Sameer

CO-ORDINATORS at DIS

I – V Jr. Academic Coordinators : - Mruntyunjay M S

VI – X Sr. Academic Coordinators : - Bhagyashree Joshi

KG SECTION Coordinator :- Mubashreen S

Admin Coordinator : - Gururaj Nadagir

Cultural Coordinator : - Nitin M

Discipline Coordinator : - Veena K

Sports Coordinator : - Manjunath Sheelavantar

Club Coordinator : - Vanishri H

Detention Coordinator :- Pratibha B


INCHARGES

Cultural Incharge : - Seema G

Discipline Incharge : - Lata

Club Incharge : - Swathi N Rao

Exam Incharge : - Vanishri H – I to V/ Pratibha B– VI to X

Timetable Incharge : - Ashwini J/Veena – I to V/ Mahadevi B/Mulla M N – VI to X

Home work Incharge : - Vittal B/Shobha P – I to V, Pooja J/ Mallikarjun – VI to X

Detention Incharge : -Seema G/ Sharannapa – I-V/ Shobha P/ Ningangouda VI- X

School Counsellor :- Priyanka Pandit